PRIVACY NOTICE issued by KJF ACCOUNTING LIMITED

Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations regarding the processing of personal data.

KJF Accounting Limited, a data controller under the GDPR, processes personal data. The firm’s contact details are as follows: Mr. Keith Felton (Director), KJF Accounting Limited, 17 Sheringham Avenue, London N14 4UB, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., telephone: 02037458140.

This privacy notice may be amended from time to time. In such cases, a copy of the amended privacy notice will be provided to you.

Where we act as a data processor on behalf of a data controller, such as when processing payroll, additional information is provided in an additional schedule accompanying that agreement. This schedule should be read alongside this privacy notice.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

We intend to process personal data for the following purposes:

• Enabling us to provide professional services to you as our client.
• Fulfilling our obligations under relevant laws, such as the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing, and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 as amended (“MLR 2017”).
• Complying with professional obligations as a member of The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.
• Using in the investigation and/or defense of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings, and legal proceedings.
• Invoicing for services provided and addressing any related fee disputes.
• Contacting you about other services we provide, with your consent.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Data

Our intended processing of personal data relies on the following legal bases:

• Consent given at the time of instruction to act.
• Necessity for the performance of our contract with you.
• Compliance with legal obligations, such as MLR 2023.

Your provision of requested personal data is necessary under our contract with you. Failure to provide this information may result in our inability to provide professional services.

Persons/Organizations Receiving Personal Data

We may share your personal data with:

• HMRC
• Third parties authorized by you
• Subcontractors
• Alternates appointed by us
• Tax insurance providers
• Professional indemnity insurers
• Our professional body, The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, and/or the Office of Professional Body Anti-Money Laundering Supervisors (OPBAS)
• Law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), where required by law or allowed by the law.

Personal Data Transfers Outside the EEA

Your personal data will be processed within the EEA only.

Retention of Personal Data

Records will be retained according to recognized good practice within the tax and accountancy sector:

• Tax returns: 7 years from the end of the tax year.
• Ad hoc advisory work: 7 years from the cessation of the business relationship.
• Ongoing client relationships: data needed for more than one year’s tax compliance will be retained throughout the relationship and deleted 7 years after its end, unless you request otherwise.

Subject Access Requests (SARs)

You have the right to request access to your personal data. SARs should be made in writing to Mr. Keith Felton (Director) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To expedite your request, include sufficient details to verify your identity and locate the relevant information.

Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, and Objection

You have the right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data and request erasure, restriction, or object to processing. Please inform us immediately of any inaccuracies or incomplete data.

Data Portability

You may request your personal data in a machine-readable format for transfer to another professional adviser. This right applies to certain personal data you have provided to us, where processing is based on your consent or for contract performance.

Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this does not affect prior processing.

Automated Decision-Making

We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

Complaints

Complaints regarding our response to SARs or compliance with GDPR or DPA 2018 should be directed to Mr. Keith Felton (Director) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If unsatisfied, you have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).

Contact Us

17 Sheringham Avenue
Southgate
London
N14 4UB
Phone: 0203 7458140
Mobile: 07734069730
Email: keith.felton@kjfaccounting.com

Accreditation

ACCA

Newsfeed Search


Follow Us

KJF facebook kjf twitter kjf linkedin 

Follow Us